CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D87479

Ms. Dawn Baris
Sumitomo Chemical America, Inc.
345 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10154

RE: The tariff classification of N-Octanesulfonyl Chloride (CAS 7795-95-1) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Baris:

In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-Octanesulfonyl Chloride which you have stated is used as an intermediate for photographic materials.

The applicable subheading will be 2904.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and ethyl esters: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division